Tuesday, July 21, 2020

Attractive Opportunities in the Autonomous Tractors Market in Coming Years

The global autonomous tractors market is projected to witness demand for 12,508 Units in 2019 and 60,901 Units by 2025, at a CAGR of 24.89%. The growth of the market is expected to be driven by the improved efficiency and productivity of crop yield offered by these tractors and growth in initiatives by governments for the adoption of new technologies. The increase in the average age of farmers in developed countries and decline in the availability of labor are also major factors that will drive the demand for autonomous tractors in the near future.

On the basis of power output, 101 HP & above segment will account for the largest share, followed by the 31-100 HP power output segment, in 2019. The demand for medium-powered tractors is expected to grow at a higher rate as compared to high-powered autonomous tractors, owing to the benefits of four-wheeled tractors such as better soil quality maintenance & control, and cultivating capacities with high fuel economy. These tractors are versatile and can be used for multiple applications on and off the field. Owing to these factors, most farmers prefer tractors in this range.
On the basis of component, the radar segment will account for the largest market share in 2019. Radar sensors can determine the velocity, range, and angle of moving objects and can work in almost all weather conditions. They are more cost-effective than LiDAR systems but more expensive compared to cameras.
On the basis of crop type, the fruits & vegetables segment will have the highest application of autonomous tractors. The possibility of machinery damaging fragile fruits & vegetables or the trees that produce them is increasing the demand for new technologies such as autonomous tractors.
The market is dominated by AGCO (US), CNH (UK), Mahindra & Mahindra (India), Deere (US), Kubota Corporation (Japan), Yanmar (Japan), and Autonomous Tractor Corporation (US).These companies have a strong distribution network at the global level. The key strategies adopted by these companies to sustain their market position are new product development and acquisitions. All the parameters mentioned above have been analyzed to derive the market ranking of these companies.

Monday, July 20, 2020

Insecticide Seed Treatment Market worth 5.04 Billion USD by 2022

The increase in usage of seed treatment solutions on high-priced GM seeds, growth in the area under GM crops, increase in crop demand for biofuel and feed, and the use of insecticides as a low-cost crop protection solution are enhancing the market for insecticide seed treatment, globally. The growth in the insecticide seed treatment market is also driven by advanced farming technologies that ensure safe and reliable application of seed treatment formulas.
Based on type, the chemical segment dominated the market with the largest share in the global insecticide seed treatment market in 2016. The biological segment is projected to grow at a relatively higher CAGR from 2017 to 2022. The growth of the organic food market has led to the development of effective technologies for biological control, which in turn has led to the growth of the bioinsecticide seed treatment market.
The dressing segment dominated in terms of application technique in 2016. The seed dressing application technique is mostly used for insecticide seed treatment since it is a low-cost technique as compared to the others. It is hence, economical to use on low-cost cereals and grains, such as wheat and corn, which are the key crop types dominating the use of insecticides as seed treatment.
Based on form, the liquid formulations dominated the market in 2016. The powder seed treatment process involves dust, which leads to problems related to operator safety and poor plant hygiene. Thus, the use of dry powder formulations is expected to reduce gradually.
Based on crop type, in the insecticide seed treatment market, cereals & oilseeds accounted for the largest market share in 2016. The increase in demand from downstream markets in the food & beverage and feed industries has boosted the overall demand for insecticide seed treatment across the globe.
The South American region accounted for the largest market share in 2016; this is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. This is owing to the increased area under major seed treatment crops, such as corn and soybean. The demand for seed treatment products in the Asia Pacific region is expected to be primarily driven by countries such as China and India.
The market for seed treatment consists of key players in the agricultural industry, such as BASF SE (Germany), Syngenta AG (Switzerland), Nufarm Limited (Australia), Bayer CropScience AG (Germany) and Platform Specialty Products Company (US). Bayer CropScience AG offers a variety of insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, plant growth regulators, and seeds. 

Development & Expansion of Food Retail Chains to Drive the Growth of Individual Quick Freezing (IQF) Market

The primary factors that drive the individual quick freezing (IQF) market are development and expansion of food retail chains by multinationals, consumer demand for perishable foods, growth in demand for availability of non-seasonal food products, and increase in demand for convenience food products.
The increase in the number of consumers for frozen food products across the globe has led to an increased interest among the manufacturers to provide frozen food items due to extended shelf-life and quality. The consumption of individual quick freezing products in the food & beverage industry has led to more streamlined processing stages pre-processing, freezing, and packaging of frozen food products. The major restraining factor for the market has environmental concerns regarding greenhouse gas emissions.
The global market is segmented on the basis of equipment type, processing stages, technology, product, and region. On the basis of equipment type, the spiral freezer segment dominated the global market, followed by tunnel freezer segment, in 2016. The temperature range and mechanical loads involved in the freezing operation are high; hence, the components of this system are required to be highly durable. Spiral freezers are used to rapidly cool and freeze products; these freezers assure product freezing quality with minimum product shrinkage.
Among the processing stages, the freezing segment accounted for the largest market share in 2016. Freezing helps in the retention of food quality and extends the storage life of foods whose water content is high. The freezing process taps the beneficial effects of low temperatures at which microorganisms cannot grow, reduces chemical reactions, and delays cellular metabolic reactions. Frozen food ensure non-seasonal year-round availability, minimize wastage, is less likely to deteriorate in transit or storage, is less perishable than fresh or chilled food, and is easier to use.
The global market, by technology, is segmented as mechanical IQF and cryogenic IQF. The mechanical IQF segment accounted for the larger market share in 2016. Mechanical IQF is most frequently used by food manufacturers for chilling, frosting, and freezing food products. Mechanical IQF involves a standard mechanical refrigeration cycle, which uses commonly used refrigerating agents such as carbon dioxide or ammonia. Mechanical IQF is now loaded with the latest design and intelligent system control to provide the best food safety, low maintenance, and energy efficiency.
The North American region is projected to hold the largest market share, followed by the European region, in 2022. The North American region is projected to be the fastest-growing individual quick freezing market in the forecast period. This is mainly due to the presence of a large number of manufacturers of IQF equipment in the region and increase in the consumption of frozen food products among the consumers.
Key players are as MAREL (Iceland), JBT (US), GEA (Germany), The Linde Group (Germany), Air Products and Chemicals (US), and Air Liquide (France).

Friday, July 17, 2020

Demand for Customized Premixes is Growing Due to Growing Demand for Functional and Fortified Foods

The customized premixes market is driven by growing demand for functional and fortified food and convenience in usage as a single ingredient over multiple ingredients. The customized premixes market size is projected to reach USD 1,691.2 Million by 2022, at a CAGR of 5.50% from 2016.

The global market, based on nutrient, has been segmented into vitamins, minerals, amino acids, nutraceuticals, and nucleotides. The vitamins segments is the largest as well as the fastest-growing segment for customized premixes. The high growth of industrial consumption of vitamins is driving this market which can be largely attributed to their deficiency in everyday diets of consumers and also due to the fact that they cannot be synthesized by the human body.
The customized premixes market, based on application, has been segmented into beverages, dairy, cereals, bakery & confectionery, nutrition products, dietary supplements, and others which include processed foods such as soups,  ready-to-eat, condiments, and fats & oils. The beverage segment in customized premixes is the largest and fastest-growing segment in this market, followed by bakery & confectionery and nutrition products. The dominance of this application can be attributed to the increasing demand of beverages such as sports drinks, energy drinks, fruit juices, vitamin water, herbal drinks, near water beverages, isotonic beverages, and other noncarbonated beverages which are highly fortified products.
Customized premixes by form has been segmented into powder and liquid. The powder form is the largest and fastest-growing segment in this market. Customized nutrient premixes are widely used in the powdered form, as they are largely considered to be more stable in the powdered form than in the liquid form. Further, convenient packaging reduces complexities in the supply chain processes, resulting in increased popularity of this form.
Some of the key players of the customized premixes are Royal DSM N.V. (Netherlands), Glanbia plc (Ireland), Corbion N.V. (Netherlands), Chemische Fabrik Budenheim KG (Germany), and Vitablend Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands). Other players who are active in the industry are Watson Inc. (U.S.), Stern Vitamin GmbH & Co. KG (Germany), The Wright Group (U.S.), DPO International Sdn. Bhd (Malaysia), and Farbest Brands (U.S.). In 2013, Royal DSM N.V. (Netherlands) acquired Unitech Industries Limited (New Zealand), a manufacturer of ingredients for human and animal markets, which helped the company in expanding its geographic footprint and value chain presence in the Asia-Pacific region.

Increase in Pet Population and Pet Care Expenditure to Drive the Growth of Feed Packaging Market

The Feed Packaging Market is bifurcated into pet food and livestock feed packaging. The major factors driving the feed packaging market include the increasing trend of pet humanization and the growing spending on the pet care and feed industry in developing regions. Further, the growing demand for shelf extension of feed at small and middle-scale livestock rearers’ end is also expected to drive the market. The feed packaging market is projected to grow from USD 13.8 billion in 2018 to USD 17.8 billion by 2023, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.2% during the forecast period.

Feed Packaging Market by Pet (Dogs, Cats, Fish, and Birds), Livestock (Poultry, Ruminants, and Swine), Type (Flexible and Rigid), Feed Type (Dry, Wet, Pet Treats, and Chilled & Frozen), Material, and Region - Global Forecast to 2023

Download PDF Brochure

The estimated largest market share of poultry feed is attributed to the large-scale production of poultry feed. The large-scale production of poultry feed is a result of its large-scale consumption, as, unlike beef and pork, it is devoid of religious concerns. Thus, the production of poultry for meat is projected to dominate and account for more than half the growth of all the additional meat produced by 2025. Such rapid growth in poultry meat production is expected to further fuel the demand for superior-quality feed and feed additives, thereby propelling the market for livestock feed packaging.
Feed packaging (for livestock) is widely used for dry feed type. Dry feed is available in the form of pellets, powder, crumbles, cubes, and cakes. It is a largely produced and consumed, globally. Most feed manufacturers in the market offer their products in the dry form due to its ease of usage, storage, and transportation. Moreover, dry feed is widely used in animal diets, as it is affordable in comparison with wet feed.
For the feed packaging market (for pets), Asia Pacific is projected to witness the fastest growth in the pet food packaging market during the forecast period. Pet food manufacturers in Asia Pacific are developing and launching new and innovative products that comprise various ingredients to cater to the diverse health requirements of pets. In addition, packaging is gaining significance due to marketing, labeling of contents, and packaging size. Moreover, packaging solutions such as small pouches are witnessing an increasing preference, which is encouraging customers to purchase new products.

Key Market Players

The major vendors in the global feed packaging market are LC Packaging (Netherlands); El Dorado Packaging Inc., (US); NPP Group Limited (Ireland); Plasteuropa Group (UK); NYP Corp. (US); ABC Packaging Direct (US); Shenzhen Longma Industrial Co., Limited (China); Amcor Limited (Australia); Mondi Group (Austria); ProAmpac (US); Sonoco Products Company (US); Winpak Ltd., (Canada); NNZ Group (the Netherlands); Constantia Flexible Group (Austria); and Huhtamäki Oyj (Finland). 

Thursday, July 16, 2020

Demand for Artificial Grass is Growing Due to Increased Applications in the Landscaping Segment

The Artificial Grass Market is driven by factors such as increased applications in the landscaping segment, recycling of artificial grass pitches, and development of different solutions for producing infill materials and yarn technology. The global artificial grass market was valued at USD 3.00 Billion in 2016 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.8% from 2017, to reach USD 4.45 Billion by 2022.
Based on installation, the market has been segmented into flooring and wall cladding. The flooring segment dominated the market in terms of both value and volume in 2016. Rising popularity and acceptance of synthetic sports fields for indoor as well as outdoor sports, along with extended applications in landscaping are the key factors that drive the flooring segment in the artificial grass market. In developed countries, the backing of advanced technologies with regard to product development and sports infrastructure development has fueled the demand for artificial grass.
Based on fiber base material, the market has been segmented into polyethylene, polypropylene, and nylon. The polyethylene segment is estimated to account for the largest share of the market in 2017. It is widely preferred by various artificial grass manufacturers due to due to its durability, softness, and resiliency, which is required for technically demanding contact sports pitches.
Based on application, the artificial grass market has been segmented into contact sports, non-contact sports, landscaping, and leisure. The contact sports segment is estimated to be the largest segment in 2017 and this trend is expected to continue through the forecast period owing to factors such as the increase in number of football pitches across the world, increase in investments in hockey in countries such as India, and growth in popularity of American football in the US.
Europe is estimated to occupy the largest share of the global artificial grass market, in terms of value, in 2017, owing to the mature artificial grass industry and the presence of major companies such as Tarkett (France), SportGroup (Germany), Victoria PLC (UK), and SIS Pitches (UK). 

The increase in research & development activities for artificial grass due to safety concerns of sports players, government support for the maintenance of artificial grass facilities, and infrastructure to promote sports activities, mainly football, is expected to drive the global market in this region during the forecast period. In the Asia Pacific region, India is projected to be the fastest-growing market during the forecast period. The growing trend of landscaping, growing investment by key stakeholders, and government support for infrastructure upgradation, mainly hockey, is expected to drive the market in India. Key players in Europe and the US are expected to focus on the untapped opportunities in the artificial grass market in countries such as India and China, owing to which Asia Pacific is expected to witness high growth in the coming years.

Increasing Use of Organic Waste for Animal Feed and Fertilizers to Drive the Growth of Food Waste Management Market

The growth of the Food Waste Management Market is attributed to increasing use of organic waste for the production of feed & fertilizers, rise in global food waste, and need for reducing greenhouse gas emission. The fruits & vegetables segment is projected to dominate the global market through the forecast period, as a large quantity of waste is generated from fruits & vegetables along with roots and tubers. These wastes/scraps are easily available raw materials for compost and as feed for anaerobic/aerobic digestions.
On the basis of end users, the municipalities & households segment is estimated to dominate the global food waste management market, followed by the food service providers segment in 2017. The waste generated from the day-to-day use items, such as product packaging, clothing, food scraps, newspapers, paints, batteries, is known as municipality & household waste. Communities in the US offer a variety of options for conveniently and safely managing household waste. Waste management companies focus on recycling a large amount of waste generated from the residential sector. New technologies are used to reduce and recycle the waste.
The global market based on the anaerobic digestion segment is projected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2017 and 2022. This segment is estimated to account for the largest market share in 2017. The energy produced through anaerobic digestion is neither dependent on weather nor subject to price fluctuations. Thus, it is considered a lucrative source of energy and an effective alternative to fossil fuel.
The food waste management market, by application, has been segmented as feed, fertilizers, biofuel, and power generation. The feed segment is estimated to account for the largest market share in 2017. Food waste mainly consists of organic waste that can be completely decontaminated by techniques such as thermal treatment and sterilization and can safely be used as feed. There are various methods for yielding feed from waste; for instance, processing of organic waste from larvae to yield feed.
The North American region is projected to hold the largest market share, followed by the European region, in 2022. North America is estimated to be the fastest-growing food waste management market in the forecast period. This is mainly due to the Solid Waste Association of North America (SWANA), which supports and offers different types of services and practices, such as storage and recycling of residential waste, integrated solid waste management, institutional, commercial, and industrial solid waste in order to reduce waste in the region.
Key players the market are Veolia Environnement (France), SUEZ (France), Waste Management, Inc. (US), Republic Services, Inc. (US), Stericycle, Inc. (US), and Covanta Holding Corporation (US).

Wednesday, July 15, 2020

Increasing Incidences of Chronic Disease to Drive the Growth of Health Ingredients Market

Shift in consumer preference from nutrition-based to health-specific food, increasing incidences of chronic disease, and rise in demand for fortified food & beverage products are the factors driving the health ingredients market. Increasing awareness and rising demand for function specific food among the global population, fuels the demand for health ingredients. The health ingredients market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.96%, in terms of value, from 2016 to reach a projected value of USD 101.32 Billion by 2022.

The health ingredients market has been segmented by type into vitamins, proteins, minerals, prebiotics, probiotic starter cultures, nutritional lipids, functional carbohydrates, enzymes, and plant & fruit extracts. Proteins has emerged as the most widely used health ingredients owing to their multi-functional properties and their vast applications in sport nutrition, dietary supplements, and weight management.
Based on source, the plant segment is estimated to have the largest market share in 2017. The global demand for health ingredients from plant source is higher than other sources. Factors such as changing consumer preferences from meat-based products to plant-based products is one of the main reasons that drive the market for plant-based health ingredients.

The health ingredients market has been segmented on the basis of application into food, beverage, pharmaceutical, animal feed, and personal care. Health ingredients have been gaining importance from pharmaceutical applications segment due to growing demand for functional supplements. Increasing government initiative in the field of fortification and growing demand for fortified food & beverages provide a platform for the increasing demand for health ingredients in food and beverage application.
The European region is estimated to account for the largest share of the global health ingredients market, in terms of both value and volume, in 2017. The shift in consumer preference from nutrition-based to health-specific food coupled with increasing awareness about newly invented health ingredients such as prebiotics and probiotics fueling market demand from developing regions such as Asia Pacific are factors accelerating health ingredients market growth.
The leading players that dominated the health ingredients market include, Koninklijke DSM N.V. (Netherlands), BASF SE (Germany), Kerry Group plc (Ireland), Associated British Foods plc (U.K.), and Arla Foods (Denmark).

Increased Consumption of Oilseed-Processed Products to Drive the Growth of Oilseed Processing Market

The Oilseed Processing Market is driven by factors such as large proportion of oilseeds being processed, globally and the growth in demand for oilseed meal.  The latter drives the need for processing various oilseeds such as soybean in various feed products, owing to its high protein content. The oilseed processing market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.37% from 2016 to 2022, to reach USD 344.37 Billion by 2022. The base year considered for the study is 2015, and the forecast period is from 2016 to 2022.

Oilseed Processing Market categorizes the Global Market by Oilseed Type (Soybean, Rapeseed, Sunflower, and Cottonseed), Process (Mechanical and Chemical), Application (Food, Feed, and Industrial), and Region.

Download PDF Brochure

Soybean is projected to be the fastest-growing segment due to the increase in production of soybean in the Asian countries, owing to the strong demand for meal with high protein content from the feed industry. Moreover, the increase in demand for biodiesel derived from soybean feedstock is expected to fuel the growth of this market segment across the globe.
The chemical process segment is projected to be the fastest-growing due to the increase in use of the chemical process to ensure maximum extraction of oil content from oilseeds. Additionally, the high usage of the chemical process of extraction for soybean drives the market growth of this segment of the oilseed processing market.
On the basis of application, the market is segmented into food, feed, and industrial segments. The food segment accounted for the largest share in the oilseed processing market in 2015. This is due to the high application of oilseed processed products such as edible oil in various food products. This segment is further expected to witness high growth due to the rise in population levels in countries such as India and China.
The Asia-Pacific region was the largest market for oilseed processing in 2015. This can be attributed to the increase in demand for various oilseed processed products such as soybean meal in countries such as India and China. Rapidly growing economies in various Asian countries, such as India and China and growth in demand for biodiesel across the Asia-Pacific region are the major factors that are expected to drive the oilseed processing market during the forecast period.
Key players are Archer Daniels Midland Company (U.S.), Bunge Limited (U.S.), Cargill (U.S.), Wilmar International Ltd. (Singapore), Richardson International Limited (Canada), Louis Dreyfus Company B.V. (Netherlands), CHS Inc. (U.S.), Ag Processing Inc. (U.S.), ITOCHU Corporation (Japan), and EFKO GROUP (Austria).

Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Growing Demand for Natural Flavors in the Food & Beverage Industry to Drive the Oleoresins Market Growth

Oleoresins are botanical extracts of essential oils and resin constituents. They form the flavor and aromatic profile of the plant from which they are extracted. Oleoresins are volatile or nonvolatile compounds obtained from spices using solvents. They prove to be more shelf-stable than the whole spice and can be custom-made to suit the requirements of the buyers. They are mainly used in processed foods such as soups, sauces, dressings, cheeses, chutneys, confectionery products, snacks, processed meat & seafood, baked food, processed vegetables, other dairy products, and beverages. Oleoresins are botanical extracts of essential oils and resin constituents.

The rapidly growing demand for natural flavors in the food & beverage industry and the wide application of oleoresins in various other industries such as pharmaceuticals, personal care, and feed sectors are some of the key factors driving the growth of the market. The oleoresins market is estimated to be valued at USD 1.2 billion in 2019 and is projected to reach USD 1.7 billion by 2025, recording a CAGR of 6.0% from 2019 to 2025. 

Oleoresins Market by Source (Paprika, Capsicum, Seed spices, Turmeric, Herbs, Ginger, Cinnamon & cassia), Application (Food & Beverages, Pharmaceutical & Nutraceutical, Personal Care Products, Feed), Extraction Process, and Region - Global Forecast to 2025


Based on application, the oleoresins market is segmented into pharmaceuticals & nutraceuticals, food & beverages, personal care products, and feed. The pharmaceuticals & nutraceuticals segment is projected to witness the fastest growth during the forecast period, due to the increasing preference for herbal medicines and increasing intake of natural dietary and health supplements in developed and developing countries.
Capsaicinoids present in capsicums possess antibiotic characteristics. Thus, they act as an ailing agent in medicines and reduce pain sensations. Capsicum oleoresins also find applications in the nutraceuticals industry as key ingredients in supplement formulations, which helps in managing body weight. These factors are collectively projected to drive the pharmaceuticals & nutraceuticals segment in the oleoresins market during the forecast period.
The oleoresins market in North America is projected to witness high growth due to the strong local and export demands. The US is one of the major importers of oleoresins across the globe. Although the production of oleoresins in the North American region is not at par with the domestic demand and the consumption rate in the region is comparatively higher. Oleoresins witness high demand in the processed food sector in developed countries, where the purchasing power of consumers is high as compared to the developing countries. The growth in the pharmaceutical industry and increasing consumer preferences for natural diet supplements in the North American countries are projected to drive the growth of the oleoresins market in the region.
Key players are Akay Group (India), Synthite Industries Pvt. Ltd. (India), AVT Naturals (India), Givaudan (Switzerland), PT Indesso Aroma (Indonesia), Vidya Herbs Private Limited (India), Ungerer & Company (US), Kancor Ingredients Ltd. (India), Plant Lipids (India), Kalsec Inc.(US), Gazignaire (France), and Universal Oleoresins (India).

Tractor Implements Market is Growing Due to Rising Need to Prevent the Post-Harvest Food Loss

The tractor implements market is driven by factors such as high labor cost in the agriculture industry and the growing need to prevent the post-harvest food loss. The tractor implements market is projected to reach USD 76.1 billion by 2023, from USD 57.3 billion in 2018, at a CAGR of 5.84% during the forecast period. 
Tractor Implements Market by Phase (Tillage, Irrigation and Crop Protection, Sowing and Planting, Harvesting and Threshing), Drive (2-Wheel and 4-Wheel Drive), Power (Powered and Unpowered), and Region - Global Forecast to 2023
Tractor implements for the tillage segment are projected to be widely used implements
Tilling is an agricultural phase implemented for land development process during cultivation. It is the longest and a crucial phase of cultivation, which requires effective tools and machines for the preparation of seedbed as per the requirement of various seeds. The tillage segment accounted for the highest market share in 2017 and is projected to hold the highest market share during the forecast period. The tillage segment accounted the largest market share across various regions including North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, and South America.
The powered implements segment is projected to witness the fastest growth
Use of powered tractor implements is growing with the increasing need to enhance food production and the integration of technologies in various farm equipment. It is estimated that the powered implements segment is projected to grow at the fastest rate during the forecast period, due to various benefits over unpowered implements, which include high-speed operations with much effectiveness.
The Asia Pacific is estimated to dominate the market in 2018 and is projected to witness the fastest growth in the tractor implements market through 2023.
The highly populated countries such as India and China in the Asia Pacific regions has created profitable growth opportunities for the market due to high food demand. These factors have encouraged mechanization of agriculture in the region for efficiently producing food crops, which can be enhanced by the use of highly advanced mechanical implements on the fields. The Asia Pacific is projected to witness a high demand for tractor implements due to lack of funds available to farmers in developing countries to purchase exclusive machineries for various field processes, and the growing need to improve crop yield.

Key Market Players

The major players in the tractor implements market are CLAAS (Germany), Deere & Company (US), Kubota Corporation (Japan), Mahindra and Mahindra (India), Tractor and Farm Equipment Limited (India), JCB (UK), CNH Industrial (US), SDF Group (Italy), Actuant (US), Kuhn Group (France), and Alamo Group (US). These companies are focusing on introducing and manufacturing various tractor implements that are offered to farmers for speeding up their farming practices. Various strategies such as acquisitions, partnerships, and expansions were adopted by companies with regional competitors, research institutes, and academic institutions to enter the tractor implements market.

Monday, July 13, 2020

The smart harvest market is growing due to rising farm labor issues

Harvesting is one of the important phases of farming and requires great amount of bending and lifting through manual labor. Additionally, labor shortage affects the overall yield output. To cater to this issue, manufacturers have introduced autonomous harvesting robots that harvests fruits and vegetables with little or no human intervention. Although majority of the manufacturers have harvesting robots in the testing phase and are designed to harvest limited fruits and vegetables, however, these smart harvest robots are expected to launch in the market for sales during the forecast period, with enhanced functionalities. With increasing labor shortage and need to reduce labor costs, the demand for smart harvesting robots is projected to be high and witness highest growth during the forecast period. 
The rise in population has led to increased food demand, which in turn has led to increased pressure on farmers to increase yield and area harvested for various crops. However, global labor shortage in agriculture is one of the major factors leading to loss of yield due to improper maintenance and farming practices. To cater to this issue, farmers are highly adopting farm mechanization and other smart agriculture techniques to optimize their crop yields. The smart harvest market is projected to reach USD 15.6 billion by 2023, from USD 9.0 billion in 2018, at a CAGR of 11.81% during the forecast period.

The European smart harvest market is estimated to be the largest by 2023, while the Asia Pacific market is projected to grow as the fastest-growing region from 2018 to 2023. Europe and North America also host the largest concentration of manufacturers in the smart harvest industry, with major industry leaders maintaining their operations in the region. The strong agriculture sector in the region and increasing dependence on technology is expected to bolster prospects for the smart harvest market in the Asia Pacific region.
Key players in the market include Robert Bosch GmbH (Germany), Deere & Company (US), Smart Harvest Ltd. (UK), Dogtooth Technologies (UK), Harvest Automation (US), Panasonic Corporation (Japan), Root AI (US), Abundant Robotics (US), Iron Ox (US), Agrobot (Spain), Energid Technologies Corp. (US), FFRobotics (Israel), Vision Robotics Corp. (US), Metomotion (Israel), AVL Motion (Netherlands), and Harvest Croo (US). These players are undertaking a strategy involving new product development and launches, and divestments to improve their market position and extend their core competitive advantage.

Rising Demand for Nutritional Food Products to Drive the Market Growth of Nutraceutical Products

Key factors driving the nutraceutical products market include the increasing aging population and focus on preventive healthcare. In addition, increasing mandates pertaining to food fortification by government organizations is projected to reflect positively on the market growth. The nutraceutical products market is projected to reach USD 404.8 billion by 2025 and was estimated at USD 267.4 billion in 2019, recording a CAGR of 7.2% from 2019.

The food segment dominated the nutraceutical products market in 2019. The increasing trend of on-the-go snacking and the rising demand for nutritional food products are factors projected to drive the demand for snacks products containing functional ingredients. Nutraceutical snacks products mainly include protein-rich snacks, dry nuts, grains, and bars. Other nutraceutical products under the snacks segment include granola bars and other nutritional bars. In addition, the growing trend of opting for protein-rich food products is projected to drive the market growth.
Improved quality, texture, nutritive value, and shelf-life of snack products due to the increasing usage of sources such as vitamins, minerals, proteins, dietary fibers, and fatty acids are projected to drive the growth of the snacks segment in the nutraceuticals products market during the forecast period.
The conventional stores segment is projected to dominate the market as conventional stores include grocery stores, mass merchandisers, warehouse clubs, and online retailers. Conventional stores are easily accessible to consumers and offer products at economical prices. As a result, these stores are becoming a popular choice for consumers that prefer nutraceutical products.
The Asia Pacific market is projected to record the fastest growth in the market. Factors such as busy lifestyles have led to an increase in the consumption of convenience food products. In addition, the rapid economic growth in countries of various regions has led to a surge in demand for fortified nutritional food & beverage products in the region. The food & beverage market in this region is currently undergoing a transformation due to rapid urbanization, diet diversification, and liberalization of foreign direct investment in the food sector. In addition, rising income, increasing purchasing power, and a surge in consumer demand for nutritional & healthy products are factors projected to widen the growth prospects for manufacturers in the nutraceutical products market in the region.
Key Market Players
Key vendors in the global market include Kraft Heinz Company (US), The Hain Celestial Group (US), Conagra (US), General Mills (US), Kellogg's (US), NestlĂ© (Switzerland), Nature’s Bounty (US), Amway (US), Hero Group (US), Barilla Group (Italy), Raisio Group (Finland), Pfizer Inc.(US), and Freedom Food Group Limited (Australia). These players have broad industry coverage and strong operational and financial strength; they have grown organically and inorganically in the recent past.

Friday, July 10, 2020

Increasing Demand for Fortified Food and Confectionery Items is Driving the Growth of Powder Induction System Market

The market for products such as salad dressings, mayonnaise, baby food, milk drinks, confectionery products, and sauces has witnessed significant growth. To improve the production efficiency of food products and pharma ingredients, a well-developed induction and dispersion technique is required with strategies that help to ascertain, which mixing process a manufacturer should adopt. The powder induction and dispersion system market is estimated to be USD 843 million in 2018 and is projected to reach USD 1112 million by 2023, at a CAGR of 5.7% during the forecast period.

The use of powder induction and dispersion systems follows the increasing need for advanced mixing technologies and precision solutions. The demand for improving process safety and increasing production capacity is projected to increase the application of powder induction and dispersion systems in the pharmaceuticals industry.

The powder induction and dispersion systems market is segmented, on the basis of application, into food & beverages, pharmaceuticals, cosmetic and personal care products, and chemicals. The pharmaceuticals segment is projected to record the highest CAGR between 2018 and 2023. The pharmaceutical industry witnesses significant adoption of powder induction and dispersion systems due to their sanitary standards and precision mixing requirements in pharmaceutical companies.

The powder induction and dispersion systems market is segmented, on the basis of mixing type, as inline and in-tank. The inline segment is projected to record a higher CAGR between 2018 and 2023. The availability of aftermarket solutions is a key factor driving the growth for these systems. The ability to customize and retrofit shear pumps for different tank designs benefits the end users, in terms of cost and production time for tanks.

The powder induction and dispersion systems market is segmented on the basis of process into continuous and batch systems. The continuous systems provide continuous operation and processing of compounds and are projected to witness a higher CAGR between 2018 and 2023. The powder induction and dispersion systems market in a continuous form is used across chemical applications such as paints and water-based systems. The use of batch systems is projected to decrease over the forecast period given the process advantages offered by continuous systems.

The Metal Chelates Market has Grown Exponentially in the Last Few Years

The Metal Chelates Market is driven by factors such as increasing awareness about the modern agricultural practices are shifting the demand for nutrients towards chelated metals. Decreasing soil quality and deficiencies of micronutrients in most part of the globe affect the agricultural production. This has also resulted in increasing demand for the chelated metals. The global market for metal chelates was valued at USD 357.0 Million in 2015, and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.54% from 2016, to reach USD 619.5 Million by 2022.
On the basis of type, the market for metal chelates is segmented into primary nutrients, secondary nutrients, micronutrients, and other nutrients (amino acid, humic acid & fulvic acid). The micronutrients was the largest segment in 2015, followed by primary nutrients. The micronutrients is also the fastest growing segment during forecast period.
The fruits & vegetables, on the basis of crop type, is projected to grow at a significant rate during the forecast period. As fruits and vegetables are the sensitive crops, they can get completely damaged due to the nutrient deficiencies in the soil. The awareness among farmers about the importance of nutrients for these crops, and the increasing demand for fruits and vegetables will drive the metal chelates market’s growth.
On the basis of mode of application, the global market is segmented into soil, foliar and fertigation. The foliar segment is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Foliar is easy, economical and time-effective mode. Hence, the foliar mode has become popular among farmers.
The Asia-Pacific market is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period, owing to the increasing awareness about the modern agricultural practices. The growing demand for food is also driving the metal chelates market. Growth is majorly witnessed in China, India, Australia, and New Zealand, due to increase in the demand for, awareness about, and adoption of modern agricultural practices.
The major restraints of the metal chelates market include the impact of non-biodegradable metal chelates. The market has a number of large and small-scale firms. Expansion and agreements were the key strategies adopted by market players to ensure their growth. Leading players in the global market for metal chelates are BASF SE (Germany), Akzo Nobel N.V. (The Netherlands), Syngenta AG (Switzerland), Nufarm Limited (Australia), and Haifa Chemicals Limited (Israel).

Thursday, July 9, 2020

Increasing Awareness Regarding Water and Wastewater Treatment to Drive the Bottled Water Processing Market

The Bottled Water Processing Market is driven by an increase in the consumption of bottled water, technological innovations in bottled water processing equipment, Government initiatives and increasing awareness about water and wastewater treatment processes. Additionally, stringent regulatory norms and standards for wastewater discharge are expected to increase the demand for ultra filtration and reverse osmosis filtration technologies during the forecast period. The bottled water market is estimated to account for nearly USD 206.0 billion in 2018 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.4%, to reach nearly USD 308.5 billion by 2023.

The bottled water market in the Asia Pacific is projected to witness the highest growth during the forecast period. The Asia Pacific bottled water equipment market is witnessing a trend of offering integrated and multi-functional solutions, due to which the demand for processing, filling, capping and packaging machines is increasing. The government initiatives pertaining to drinking water along with the increasing need for high-quality water are factors projected to propel the demand for bottled water equipment. These developments are projected to drive the growth of this market significantly in Asia Pacific during the forecast period. 

Make an Inquiry

Rising incomes, consumer awareness about the hygiene and quality of the product they consume, and rise in convenience needs are some of the factors that are responsible for the increase in the consumption of bottled water in the Asia Pacific region. The consumers in the region are looking forward to the consumption of nutritional and flavored water, which can help to add to their nutritional intake.
Companies such as DowDuPont (US) and General Electric (US) are focusing on organic growth strategies in order to compete in the market. Also, bottled water equipment market in Asia Pacific is witnessing a trend of offering integrated and multi-functional solutions, which is increasing the demand for processing, filling, capping and packaging machines.  Moreover, foreign enterprises are helping the local governments in setting up new desalination plants. For instance, In September 2018, the Water Treatment Systems of Toray Industries Inc. (Japan) and Dotcome (Japan) have partnered with the Andhra Pradesh government for setting up the desalination project, which can help in the water-related challenges in India.

Increase in Demand and Consumption of Livestock-Based Products to Drive the Livestock Grow Lights Market

The increase in the demand and consumption of livestock-based products and the rising focus on livestock growth and welfare together with the emphasis on livestock productivity drives the demand for using grow lights in livestock barns. The market for livestock grow lights is projected to grow from USD 6.3 billion in 2018 to USD 8.6 billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 6.4% during the forecast period. This is attributed to technological innovations and the adoption of smart livestock farming practices.

The livestock grow lights market is segmented on the basis of type as LED, fluorescent, incandescent, and high intensity discharge (HID). The growth of the LED segment is driven by the increased usage of LED due to longer durability, higher energy efficiency, minimal maintenance, fully dimmable features, availability of multicolor, high-speed response, and longer lifespan. Furthermore, by optimizing different spectrum levels and radiation, farmers could create lighting environment that is best suited for their livestock’s wellbeing.

The livestock grow lights market is segmented, on the basis of type as poultry, cattle, swine, and others (horse, sheep, and goat). The poultry segment is projected to witness the largest and fastest growth in terms of livestock production, in terms of value. This is attributed to the rising consumption of chicken and focus on the responsive growth of poultry population, which caters to the rising demand of consumers and the food industry.

Asia Pacific is estimated to account for the largest share of the market in 2018. The market in the region is driven by the presence of a large livestock population and their rising growth. Furthermore, the increasing number of livestock farms and the growing size of existing farms are also projected to contribute to the large market of the Asia Pacific region. Adoption of smart technologies for farms to reduce input cost along with energy consumption, and focus on the growth and development of the livestock population by farmers also drives the demand for livestock grow lights in this region.
Major vendors in the livestock grow lights market include OSRAM (Germany), Signify Holding (Netherlands), DeLaval (Sweden), Big Dutchman (Germany), Uni-light LED (Sweden), Once Inc. (US), AGRILIGHT BV (Netherlands), Aruna Lighting (Netherlands), HATO BV (Netherlands), Shenzhen Hontech-Wins (China), CBM Lighting (Canada), Fienhage Poultry Solutions (Germany), SUNBIRD (South Africa), ENIM UAB (Lithuania), and Greengage Lighting (UK).

Wednesday, July 8, 2020

The demand for gluten-free products has increased in recent years

Rise in awareness about celiac disease and adoption of special dietary lifestyles are the major factors driving the gluten free products market. The gluten-free products market was valued at USD 4.18 billion in 2017; this is projected to reach USD 6.47 billion by 2023, at a CAGR of 7.6%.

Download PDF Brochure

Health benefits and adoption of special dietary lifestyles

The demand for gluten-free products has increased due to the consumers’ growing awareness of the benefits of including nutritive foods in their daily diets. With the increasing awareness about the benefits of a healthy lifestyle, consumers prefer gluten-free products processed from corn, soybean, millets, and pseudocereals. Even non-gluten intolerant consumers are adopting special diets that consist of gluten-free foods. There is an increasing desire among non-celiac consumers for grains that are naturally gluten-free such as quinoa, millet, teff, and amaranth to be incorporated in their food products. Some gluten-free products such as millet- and soybean-based products are also observed as wheat alternatives and are perceived to reduce weight. This has resulted in an increased demand for gluten-free products that are perceived to provide better health benefits than conventional products.

The market in North America is driven by the high awareness and consumption of gluten-free products. In addition, the market growth is projected to increase due to the increasing number of anticipated celiac patients, which is estimated to double every 15 years (Source: The Center for Celiac Research). Banking on these factors and the requirements of consumers, leading manufacturers are focusing on developing an extensive gluten-free product portfolio in the region. The European market is projected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2018 to 2023. Majority of the region’s populace has increasingly been adopting gluten-free diets due to various health benefits associated with them. This lifestyle change has opened up several market opportunities, not only for numerous global gluten-free product brands to enter the region, but also for many local patisseries, bakeries, and confectioneries to be able to tap into this consumer space.

Speak to Analyst

The relatively high costs of gluten-free products over conventional gluten-containing products and formulation challenges faced by manufacturers are the major restraints for the growth of this market.
The global market for gluten-free products is dominated by large-scale players such as The Kraft Heinz Company (US), The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. (US), Pinnacle Foods Inc. (US), General Mills, Inc. (US), and Kellogg Company (US).

Hero AG (Switzerland), Barilla GER Fratelli SPA (Italy), Pasia Plc (Finland), Dr. Schar AG/SPA (Italy), Freedom Foods Group Limited (Australia), Genius Foods (UK), Enjoy Life Foods (US), Norside Foods Ltd. (UK), and Warburtons (UK) are other players that hold a significant share of the market.

Rise in incidences of mycotoxin occurrence in crops to drive the Feed Mycotoxin Binders & Modifiers Market

The major factors driving the feed mycotoxin binders & modifiers market include the increase in demand and consumption of livestock based products, rise in incidences of mycotoxin occurrence in crops, stringent regulations limiting the presence of mycotoxin in feed products, and global increase in the risk of mycotoxin contamination in livestock feed. A further rise in health awareness among consumers is also expected to drive the market. The feed mycotoxin binders & modifiers market is projected to grow from USD 2.5 billion in 2019 to USD 3.0 billion by 2025, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6% during the forecast period.
Browse 152 market data Tables and 41 Figures spread through 181 Pages and in-depth TOC on "Feed Mycotoxin Binders & Modifiers Market by Type (Binders and Modifiers), Livestock (Poultry, Swine, Ruminants, and Aquatic Animals), Source (Inorganic and Organic), Form (Dry and Liquid), and Region - Global Forecast to 2025"
 
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period. The market in the region is driven by the presence of a large livestock population and their rising growth. Furthermore, the region has witnessed a significant presence of mycotoxin in crops. Moreover, this region has witnessed an increase in the number of feed mills and feed production, particularly in countries such as India. Additionally, there has been a rise in the demand for meat and meat products, specifically poultry and pork, which is driving the market for feed mycotoxin binders & modifiers in this region.
Key Market Players
The major vendors in the global market are Cargill (US), BASF (Germany), ADM (US), Bayer (Germany), Perstorp (Sweden), Chr. Hansen (Denmark), Kemin (US), Nutreco (Netherlands), Adisseo (France), Alltech (US), Novus International (US), BIOMIN (Austria), Impextraco (Belgium), Norel (Spain), and GLOBAL NUTRITECH (Turkey). These players have broad industry coverage and strong operational and financial strength; they have grown organically and inorganically in the recent past.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441
sales@marketsandmarkets.com

Rise in incidences of mycotoxin occurrence in crops to drive the Feed Mycotoxin Binders & Modifiers Market

The major factors driving the feed mycotoxin binders & modifiers market include the increase in demand and consumption of livestock based products, rise in incidences of mycotoxin occurrence in crops, stringent regulations limiting the presence of mycotoxin in feed products, and global increase in the risk of mycotoxin contamination in livestock feed. A further rise in health awareness among consumers is also expected to drive the market. The feed mycotoxin binders & modifiers market is projected to grow from USD 2.5 billion in 2019 to USD 3.0 billion by 2025, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6% during the forecast period.
Browse 152 market data Tables and 41 Figures spread through 181 Pages and in-depth TOC on "Feed Mycotoxin Binders & Modifiers Market by Type (Binders and Modifiers), Livestock (Poultry, Swine, Ruminants, and Aquatic Animals), Source (Inorganic and Organic), Form (Dry and Liquid), and Region - Global Forecast to 2025"
 
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period. The market in the region is driven by the presence of a large livestock population and their rising growth. Furthermore, the region has witnessed a significant presence of mycotoxin in crops. Moreover, this region has witnessed an increase in the number of feed mills and feed production, particularly in countries such as India. Additionally, there has been a rise in the demand for meat and meat products, specifically poultry and pork, which is driving the market for feed mycotoxin binders & modifiers in this region.
Key Market Players
The major vendors in the global market are Cargill (US), BASF (Germany), ADM (US), Bayer (Germany), Perstorp (Sweden), Chr. Hansen (Denmark), Kemin (US), Nutreco (Netherlands), Adisseo (France), Alltech (US), Novus International (US), BIOMIN (Austria), Impextraco (Belgium), Norel (Spain), and GLOBAL NUTRITECH (Turkey). These players have broad industry coverage and strong operational and financial strength; they have grown organically and inorganically in the recent past.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441
sales@marketsandmarkets.com

Tuesday, July 7, 2020

Proanthocyanidins Market to Hit $280 million by 2025

Proanthocyanidins are rich in antioxidants and provide several health benefits to consumers; for instance, they help in healing wounds, improve bone strength, aid in skin-related issues including skin cancer, and also offer cardiovascular benefits. Hence, they are significantly witnessing high demand among manufacturers in the personal care, food & beverages, and cosmetic industries. Proanthocyanidins are witnessing a surge in demand as it finds various applications in the personal care, dietary supplement, cosmetics, and food & beverage industries. The global proanthocyanidins market is primarily driven by the health benefits and therapeutics effects offered by this ingredient and its increasing applications in the production of personal care and cosmetic products.

The proanthocyanidins market is estimated at USD 198 million in 2019 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.0% from 2019 to 2025, to reach USD 280 million by 2025.

The report "Proanthocyanidins Market by Source (Cranberry, Grape Seed, and Pine Bark), Application (Pharmaceuticals & Dietary Supplements, Personal Care & Cosmetics, and Functional Food & Beverages), Type (Type A and Type B), and Region - Global Forecast to 2025"

Download PDF Brochure

The increasing demand for proanthocyanidins in the North American and European regions is driving the growth of the proanthocyanidins market.
North America is the fastest-growing market for proanthocyanidins; it is projected to record the highest CAGR during the forecast period. North America is a large consumer of proanthocyanidins. The rise in the aging population, increased the consumption of healthy food, and growing demand for pharmaceuticals are the major factors driving the market in North America.
Key Market Players
The key players in the proanthocyanidins market include Naturex (France), Indena SPA (Italy), Nexira Inc. (France), Polyphenolics (US), Xian Yuensun Biological Technology Co.,Ltd. (China), Natac (China), Eevia Health (Finland), Fruit D'or (Canada), Scott Laboratories (US), Elementa Food Ingredients (France), and Changsha Botaniex Inc. (China). Market leaders such as Naturex (France) and Nexira (France) are focusing on tapping the potential markets through new product development launches, expansions, and investments.
Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441
sales@marketsandmarkets.com

Developing Countries are Expected to Witness Strong Demand for Fumigants

The global agricultural fumigants market is estimated to be valued at USD 1.59 Billion by 2017 and is projected to reach USD 1.94 Billion by 2022 at a CAGR of 4.10% during the forecast period. The global agricultural fumigants market is expanding with considerable growth potential over the next five years. The growth of this market can be attributed to the inclination of consumers toward improving the quality of agricultural output, changing farming practice, and upgraded storage technology.

Download PDF Brochure

Developing countries are expected to witness strong demand for fumigants
According to the FAO, countries in the Asia Pacific region such as India, China, and Japan have displayed above-average growth in agricultural output, and this trend is expected to continue through 2025. According to the FAO, more than 2.2 billion people in the region are engaged in agriculture, leading to an increased demand for agricultural fumigants for better cultivation and crop growth, as well as to prevent losses after harvest. In addition, the use of fumigants in India and other developing countries is becoming more common, thereby creating opportunities even in areas where there had previously been little or no adoption of fumigants. However, other developing countries such as Brazil and Argentina have emerged as new agricultural powerhouses; especially Brazil, which is currently one of the world’s most potent agricultural markets and is expected to grow at a rate well above the regional average.

Make an Inquiry
North America is estimated to be the most lucrative market for agricultural fumigants
In 2017, North America is estimated to hold the largest share of the global agricultural fumigants market. The major drivers for this significant share are the influence of the growing demand for alternative pest control methods, strict government regulations regarding food safety, and wide product availability which further boosts the market growth. The North American market is driven by countries such as the US and Canada.
This report includes a study of the marketing and development strategies, along with the product portfolios of leading companies. It includes the profiles of leading companies such as the BASF (Germany), Syngenta (Switzerland), ADAMA (Israel), Dow Chemicals (US), and FMC (US). Other players include UPL (India), Degesch (US), Nufarm (Australia), American Vanguard (US), Nippon (Japan), Arkema (US), and Rentokil (UK).

Contact:
Mr. Aashish Mehra
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441
sales@marketsandmarkets.com

Monday, July 6, 2020

Hybrid Seeds Market worth 57.19 Billion USD by 2022

The report "Hybrid Seeds Market by Crop Type (Cereals & Grains, Fruits & Vegetables, and Oilseeds), Duration (Short-Term, Medium-Term, and Long-Term), Seed Treatment (Treated and Untreated), Farm Type, and Region - Global Forecast to 2022", The global market for hybrid seeds is estimated to be valued at USD 33.91 Billion in 2016 and projected to reach USD 57.19 Billion by 2022, at a CAGR of 9.10% from 2016.

Browse 69 Market Data Tables and 50 Figures spread through 138 Pages and in-depth TOC on “Hybrid Seeds Market by Crop Type (Cereals & Grains, Fruits & Vegetables, and Oilseeds), Duration (Short-Term, Medium-Term, and Long-Term), Seed Treatment (Treated and Untreated), Farm Type, and Region - Global Forecast to 2022”
Download PDF Brochure

Early buyers will receive 10% customization on reports.
The market is driven by factors such as high-quality and high-yielding seeds used with innovative technology, new product offerings, and the advent of modernization of agriculture. Moreover, the growing global population, declining arable land, changing weather patterns, diversification of diets, and technology-driven agriculture in developing countries are factors responsible for the growth of the hybrid seeds market. Hence, hybrid seeds will be viewed as a business opportunity in the next six years. As a result, many multinational players have entered into the production of various types of hybrid seeds, which can be used for crops.
Significant growth expected in the fruit & vegetable segment
The demand for various types of fruit & vegetable seeds is driven by favorable climatic conditions, technology, and storage methods. With the use of hybrid seeds, crops can be protected from major pests and diseases and the quality and yield can be improved. The fruits & vegetables segment is further segmented into tomato, brinjal (eggplant), okra, chili, cucumber, and cabbage. To meet the increasing demand for fruits and vegetables, the commercial seed companies are constantly investing in production facilities that focus on hybrid seed quality and sustainability.

Request Sample Pages
The treated hybrid seeds dominated the hybrid seeds market
Treated hybrid seeds include the use and application of biological and chemical agents that control or contain soil and seed borne infestation of insects and diseases which pose devastating consequences to crop production. Increasing agricultural activities, coupled with the rising demand for quality crop produce, are driving the growth of the hybrid seeds market. The demand for hybrid seeds is projected to rise in the Asia-Pacific region, particularly from China and Japan.
Continuous rise in the population and support from governments as well as national and international associations key to success in the Asia-Pacific region
High growth was observed in this region for the hybrid seeds market over the past few years. The main reasons for this are continuous increase in the population and support from governments as well as national and international associations to increase the agricultural production of grains, oilseeds, fruits, and vegetables to meet the need for food products in the region. India, China, and Japan constituted the largest country-level markets in the Asia-Pacific region in 2015.
This report includes a study of marketing and development strategies, along with the product portfolio of leading companies. These companies include E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company (U.S.), Syngenta AG (Switzerland), Monsanto (U.S), Dow AgroSciences LLC (U.S.), and KWS (Germany); these are well-established and financially stable players that have been operating in the industry for several years. Other players include Advanta Limited (India), Land OLakes, Inc. (U.S.), Takii & Co. Ltd. (Japan), and Mahyco (India), and Biostadt India Ltd. (India).